Skip to content

Opossums

Meet Clair, Milo & Stella the Opossums

Common Name: Virginia Opossum
Scientific Name: Didelphis virginiana
A group of them is called: A passel
We just call them: "Clair", "Milo" and "Stella"

Size: 34 – 95 cm (length)
Weight: .3 – 6.4 kg
Lifespan: ~ 2 years (wild), 4 years (captivity)
Diet: Omnivore

CLAIR, MILO & STELLA'S STORY

Clair, Milo and Stella all came to us from different circumstances. Clair's story is very special though. Clair's mom was hit by a car when she was still in her pouch, but luckily she and her siblings survived. When it was time for Clair to open up her eyes, her carers noticed something was different about him - he didn't have any! Clair was born without eyes and therefore needs human intervention to survive. Clair, Milo and Stella are part of the Animal Ambassadors team, visiting schools, camps and children to help teach kids about the importance of conservation!

Did You Know?

  • The opossum has a prehensile tail which acts like a fifth appendage (sort of like a hand!). This amazing tail can wrap itself around trees to assist with climbing or be used to gather sticks and grass to build their homes!

     

  • Opossums are eight times less likely to carry the rabies virus, compared to wild dogs. This is due to their low core body temperature - the virus can not survive!

     

  • Mom’s can give birth to up to 20 babies in one litter. After birth, these marsupial babies (which are only the size of a jelly bean!) go immediately to the pouch and will spend the next couple of weeks going from the pouch to sometimes riding on her back.
Stella

See Them In Action!

Meet Our Permanent Residents

JT the Arctic Fox

Arctic Foxes

Click To Learn More

Takoda the Marble Fox

Marble Foxes

Coming Soon!

Red Foxes

Red Foxes

Click To Learn More

Paintbrush the Cross Fox

Silver &
Cross Foxes

Click To Learn More

Aurora the Bobcat

Bobcats

Click To Learn More

Khaleesi the Badger

Badger

Coming Soon!

Chewy the Porcupine

Porcupines

Click To Learn More

Skunks

Skunks

Click To Learn More

Stella the Oppossum

Oppossums

Click To Learn More

Ground Hog

Groundhogs

Click To Learn More

Pearl the Squirrel

Squirrels

Coming Soon!

Bats

Bats

Coming Soon!

American Kestrel

American Kestrel

Click To Learn More

Owls

Owls

Coming Soon!

Crow

Crows

Click To Learn More

Pigeon

Pigeons

Coming Soon!

IMG_5438

Snakes

Coming Soon!

Charlotte the Painted Turtle

Painted Turtles

Coming Soon!

Wilbur the Red-Eared Slider

Red-Eared
Slider Turtles

Coming Soon!

Speedy the Snapping Turtle

Snapping Turtles

Coming Soon!

A Child's Passion Has the Ability to Change the World!